Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE
(Why we collect your data and what we do with it)

When you supply your personal details to Marianne Killick Acupuncture (a trading name of the Wisbech Wellness Centre Ltd, company no.11272939) they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the General Data Protection Regulation – the law).

-We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting us to provide treatment and us agreeing to provide that treatment constitutes a contract. You can of course, refuse to provide that information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.

-We have a legitimate interest in collecting that information because without it we could not do our job safely or effectively.

-We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.

Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish.

Your medical records are stored:

on paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the offices are always locked out of working hours.

Your contact details are stored:

electronically (“in the cloud”), using a specialist online booking service 10to8.
This provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly on our electronic devices. These are password-protected, and the office(s) are locked out of working hours.

Your payment details (for card payments) are processed:

Electronically using a specialist payment service iZettle. This provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection regulations. Access to this data is password protected and passwords are changed regularly. The devices on which this service is accessed are also password protected. Marianne Killick Acupuncture (Wisbech Wellness Centre Ltd) has chosen not to retain any details of your debit/credit cards (other than the last digits to allow identification of payments upon your request) and as such cannot access your financial data.

Any emails you send via our contact form or direct to us:
These are held by yahoo mail which is password protected. As are the devices upon which the emails are accessed. These are only accessed by Marianne Killick. Where necessary these will be printed and added to your paper notes or otherwise deleted in a rolling program of deletion.

Any messages you send via the Facebook page MK Acupuncture:
These are within the messages section of the MK Acupuncture page and this is only accessed by Marianne Killick. This page is password protected as are the devices upon which Facebook is accessed. Facebook has reassured us that it will be compliant with GDPR however given historic issues with facebook and privacy you may wish to consider which information you type within a message.

Any text messages you send to Marianne Killick:
These are accessed only by Marianne Killick on a secure device which is password protected. Usually no names are ascribed in the phone to patient phone numbers (unless you are also known to Marianne Killick outside of the clinic setting).

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent.

Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment
Any locum acupuncturist brought in to cover holiday/illness. However you will be given advanced notice of this and can choose whether to see this acupuncturist or not.
• Our reception staff (Market Deeping clinic only), because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments (but they do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information)

• From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors.

Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

In the event of Marianne Killick becoming deceased whilst still legally obliged to retain your medical records, these records will be passed to Tina King, BAcC member to retain securely until the required time has passed.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so. Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. Here are the details you need:

Marianne Killick
Marianne Killick Acupuncture
Alexandra House
33 Alexandra Road,
Wisbech
PE13 1HQ

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Comments are closed.